Home » Developer & Programmer » Forms » Primary Key in detail block (Oracle Form Builder 6i)
Primary Key in detail block [message #483983] Fri, 26 November 2010 03:43 Go to next message
theowais
Messages: 75
Registered: October 2009
Location: Multan
Member
Dear Experts,

I've a master detail form.
I detail form there is no primary key. When it is executed the following error displayed :

FRM-30100: Block must have at least one primary key item.
Block: ASSETS_ISSUE_DTL
Form: FORM_ASSETS_ISSUE_DTL

What to do?
Re: Primary Key in detail block [message #483985 is a reply to message #483983] Fri, 26 November 2010 03:49 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Littlefoot
Messages: 21514
Registered: June 2005
Location: Croatia, Europe
Senior Member
Account Moderator
Create at least one primary key item.
Re: Primary Key in detail block [message #483986 is a reply to message #483983] Fri, 26 November 2010 03:50 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13747
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
Add a primary key. Or look up the error number in form builder help and follow its suggestions.
Re: Primary Key in detail block [message #483988 is a reply to message #483986] Fri, 26 November 2010 03:55 Go to previous messageGo to next message
theowais
Messages: 75
Registered: October 2009
Location: Multan
Member
Actually there is not primary key in my detail block(table).
Re: Primary Key in detail block [message #483990 is a reply to message #483988] Fri, 26 November 2010 03:57 Go to previous messageGo to next message
theowais
Messages: 75
Registered: October 2009
Location: Multan
Member
Do I need to make some dummy textbox for primary key?
Re: Primary Key in detail block [message #483992 is a reply to message #483990] Fri, 26 November 2010 04:03 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13747
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
I'd add a primary key to table personally. It's not good practice to have tables without one.
Re: Primary Key in detail block [message #483993 is a reply to message #483992] Fri, 26 November 2010 04:05 Go to previous messageGo to next message
theowais
Messages: 75
Registered: October 2009
Location: Multan
Member
I need to do it with out primary key in detail block.
Re: Primary Key in detail block [message #483994 is a reply to message #483993] Fri, 26 November 2010 04:09 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13747
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
Why?
Re: Primary Key in detail block [message #483995 is a reply to message #483994] Fri, 26 November 2010 04:15 Go to previous messageGo to next message
theowais
Messages: 75
Registered: October 2009
Location: Multan
Member
I got it.

Create a dummy text box item in detail block.
Write rowid in column name.
Set Primary key YES.

Thanks.
Re: Primary Key in detail block [message #677173 is a reply to message #483995] Wed, 28 August 2019 16:46 Go to previous messageGo to next message
bahubcd
Messages: 40
Registered: July 2007
Location: Bangalore
Member
All of you are wrong, I read this below in one of the other forums. Dont just simply look at the error and suggest answers. We can very well have data blocks with no primary key and Oracle Forms is supposed to handle it via RoWID. This is a cryptic error which arises out of a different condition.

https://community.oracle.com/thread/281982


I ran into this same problem cloning a block in my form.

It turns out that you get this error, "FRM-30100: Block must have at least one primary key item." when the Query Data Source Name and the DML Data Target Name specify different tables.

Set DML Data Target Name blank, and the error goes away.

Re: Primary Key in detail block [message #677176 is a reply to message #677173] Thu, 29 August 2019 00:31 Go to previous message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 66714
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator

Are you sure the answer was wrong 9 years ago? Above all <hen the versions of the product are different.
Instead of (wrongly?) replying in a so old topic, you should answer and feedback in your own previous topics.
In this you are wrong for sure.

Previous Topic: Oracle Forms - Multiple Values in a Field - Question
Next Topic: Split from hijacked (and ancient) topic
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Fri Dec 06 14:43:59 CST 2019