Home » Other » Client Tools » dbms_output issue
dbms_output issue [message #599077] Tue, 22 October 2013 01:51 Go to next message
IRFANMBAIG
Messages: 14
Registered: August 2013
Location: uae
Junior Member


Hai,


DECLARE
CURSOR C1(V_DEPTNO IN NUMBER)
IS
SELECT * FROM EMP
WHERE DEPTNO=V_DEPTNO;
BEGIN
FOR V_CUR IN C1(10) LOOP
DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(V_CUR.ENAME);
END LOOP;
END;
/

Its showing plsql procedure successfully completed with zero errors.when I click dbms_output i cant see output.
Please guide me.
Re: dbms_output issue [message #599080 is a reply to message #599077] Tue, 22 October 2013 02:03 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 68625
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator

And your client tool is?
I think it is a major point to mention to get a correct answer .

Re: dbms_output issue [message #599091 is a reply to message #599080] Tue, 22 October 2013 03:10 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Littlefoot
Messages: 21806
Registered: June 2005
Location: Croatia, Europe
Senior Member
Account Moderator
Did you enable serveroutput in a tool you use? That might be a red button (that should turn green) or similar.
Re: dbms_output issue [message #599108 is a reply to message #599077] Tue, 22 October 2013 04:47 Go to previous message
gazzag
Messages: 1118
Registered: November 2010
Location: Bedwas, UK
Senior Member
As Michel said, it depends on the client, however this might be worth a read.
Previous Topic: Export to Excel by each group
Next Topic: ERD for a schema using sql navigator
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Fri Mar 29 01:36:06 CDT 2024