Home » SQL & PL/SQL » Client Tools » redundant output
redundant output [message #672454] Tue, 16 October 2018 02:47 Go to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
Hi Team,

Is it possible to remove redundant data from specific columns by a sql

Actual outcome-
Column1 column 2 column 3 Column4
1 Abc Test1 Data1
1 Abc Test2 Data2

Expected outcome-
Column1 column 2 column 3 Column4
1 Abc Test1 Data1
Test2 Data2
Your response to this query will be highly appreciable.

Thanks in anticipation!

Regards,
Sekhar
Re: redundant output [message #672455 is a reply to message #672454] Tue, 16 October 2018 03:35 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 66728
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator

As always you don't:
- format your post
- provide a test case
- give your Oracle version
- feedback in your previous topic

Answer: it is possible.

[Updated on: Tue, 16 October 2018 03:36]

Report message to a moderator

Re: redundant output [message #672456 is a reply to message #672454] Tue, 16 October 2018 03:51 Go to previous messageGo to next message
pablolee
Messages: 2881
Registered: May 2007
Location: Scotland
Senior Member
Based on what/how you have posted, it looks like you want to move the value 'Test2' into Column1 and value Data2 into Column2. Can you explain why? Or, as Michel pointed out, this may be down to you not formatting your post appropriately. maybe give it another try and see if you can get the data to look the way that you actually want it.
Re: redundant output [message #672457 is a reply to message #672454] Tue, 16 October 2018 03:54 Go to previous messageGo to next message
John Watson
Messages: 8085
Registered: January 2010
Location: Global Village
Senior Member
Do you mean like this:
pdby1>
pdby1> select job,ename from emp order by job;

JOB       ENAME
--------- ----------
ANALYST   SCOTT
          FORD
CLERK     MILLER
          JAMES
          SMITH
          ADAMS
MANAGER   BLAKE
          JONES
          CLARK
PRESIDENT KING
SALESMAN  TURNER
          MARTIN
          WARD
          ALLEN

14 rows selected.

pdby1>

[Updated on: Tue, 16 October 2018 03:56]

Report message to a moderator

Re: redundant output [message #672468 is a reply to message #672457] Tue, 16 October 2018 05:57 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
Yes John. We are expecting similar output.
just to let you know, we are working on Oracle database. Thank you for the response.
Re: redundant output [message #672471 is a reply to message #672468] Tue, 16 October 2018 06:10 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 66728
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator

Quote:
we are working on Oracle database.
I hope so, this is an Oracle forum.
So version?
Re: redundant output [message #672475 is a reply to message #672471] Tue, 16 October 2018 06:23 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
Thank You Michal for the response.
We are presently in oracle Version 3.0.04.34

Regards
Sekhar
Re: redundant output [message #672476 is a reply to message #672475] Tue, 16 October 2018 06:30 Go to previous messageGo to next message
John Watson
Messages: 8085
Registered: January 2010
Location: Global Village
Senior Member
Version 3 was released in 1981. You need to run this,
pdby1>
pdby1> select * from v$version;
BANNER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BANNER_FULL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BANNER_LEGACY                                                                        CON_ID
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------
Oracle Database 18c Enterprise Edition Release 18.0.0.0.0 - Production
Oracle Database 18c Enterprise Edition Release 18.0.0.0.0 - Production
Version 18.3.0.0.0
Oracle Database 18c Enterprise Edition Release 18.0.0.0.0 - Production                    0

pdby1>
Re: redundant output [message #672483 is a reply to message #672476] Tue, 16 October 2018 07:01 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
Hi Hohn,

Current Version is 12.1.0.2.0

Thank You.

Regards
Sekhar
Re: redundant output [message #672510 is a reply to message #672455] Wed, 17 October 2018 02:25 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
Hi Michel,

Please find below test data for reference.requesting you please help us with query to display output in the desired format.
my current Oracle version is 12.1.0.2.0

CREATE TABLE EMPL_TBL
( EMPL_id varchar2(10) NOT NULL,
  EMPL_name varchar2(50) NOT NULL,
  city varchar2(50),
  state varchar2(25),
  zip_code varchar2(10)
)


INSERT INTO EMPL_TBL VALUES ('A1234', 'JAMES', 'AUSTIN', 'TEXAS', '502148' );
INSERT INTO EMPL_TBL VALUES ('A1234', 'JAMES', 'BOSTAN', 'TEXAS', '501231' );
INSERT INTO EMPL_TBL VALUES ('C5879', 'BLAKE', 'AUSTIN', 'TEXAS', '502148' );
INSERT INTO EMPL_TBL VALUES ('C5879', 'BLAKE', 'AUSTIN', 'TEXAS', '714782' );



table output:
EMPL_ID	EMPL_NAME  CITY	   STATE   ZIP_CODE
A1234	JAMES	   AUSTIN  TEXAS   502148
A1234	JAMES	   BOSTAN  TEXAS   501231
C5879	BLAKE	   AUSTIN  TEXAS   502148
C5879	BLAKE	   AUSTIN  TEXAS   714782

expected output as below:

EMPL_ID	EMPL_NAME  CITY	   STATE   ZIP_CODE
A1234	JAMES	   AUSTIN  TEXAS   502148
		   BOSTAN  TEXAS   501231
C5879	BLAKE	   AUSTIN  TEXAS   502148
				   714782

we shouldn't display redundant data in the output.
Thank You.


Regards
Sekhar

Re: redundant output [message #672512 is a reply to message #672510] Wed, 17 October 2018 02:52 Go to previous messageGo to next message
John Watson
Messages: 8085
Registered: January 2010
Location: Global Village
Senior Member
https://docs.oracle.com/en/database/oracle/oracle-database/18/sqpug/BREAK.html
Re: redundant output [message #672517 is a reply to message #672512] Wed, 17 October 2018 05:04 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
Hi John,

Thanks for sharing the link but unfortunately on break also did not work.

Could you please share with other solution.

Thank you.

Regards
Sekhar
Re: redundant output [message #672518 is a reply to message #672517] Wed, 17 October 2018 05:21 Go to previous messageGo to next message
John Watson
Messages: 8085
Registered: January 2010
Location: Global Village
Senior Member
Of course BREAK works. How do you think I did the demo yesterday? However, since you can't be bothered to show what you did it is not possible to tell you what you have done wrong.
Re: redundant output [message #672520 is a reply to message #672518] Wed, 17 October 2018 06:20 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
HI John,

I appreciate and thank you for your quick response!

Could you please check the sql below which I have constructed wherein I was expecting few of the columns to be broken with no duplicacy each time which you have correctly understood.

SELECT  
S1.REPORT_SCOPE AS "Report Scope",S1.DESCR AS "Description",S1.BUSINESS_UNIT AS "Business Unit",S1.RECNAME_COMB AS "Field Combination Table",
S2.FIELDNAME AS "Field Name",A.XLATLONGNAME AS "How Specified",S2.RECNAME AS "Value Table",S3.SELECT_VALUE AS "Values"
FROM PS_NVS_SCOPE S1, PS_NVS_SCOPE_FIELD S2,PS_NVS_SCOPE_VALUE S3,PSXLATITEM A
WHERE A.FIELDNAME= 'HOW_FIELD_SPECIFY'
  AND ( A.EFFDT = 
        (SELECT MAX(A_ED.EFFDT) FROM PSXLATITEM A_ED 
        WHERE A.FIELDNAME = A_ED.FIELDNAME 
          AND A.FIELDVALUE = A_ED.FIELDVALUE 
          AND A_ED.EFFDT <= SYSDATE))
AND A.EFF_STATUS='A'AND A.FIELDVALUE=S2.HOW_FIELD_SPECIFY
AND S1.SETID=S2.SETID AND S1. REPORT_SCOPE=S2.REPORT_SCOPE 
AND S2.REPORT_SCOPE=S3.REPORT_SCOPE AND S2.FIELDNAME=S3.FIELDNAME
AND S2.SETID=S3.SETID AND S1.SETID='SHARE'


But If I apply Break on per your advice, Below is the query and Please let me know if my query is incorrect-

BREAK ON S1.REPORT_SCOPE
SELECT  
S1.REPORT_SCOPE AS "Report Scope",S1.DESCR AS "Description",S1.BUSINESS_UNIT AS "Business Unit",S1.RECNAME_COMB AS "Field Combination Table",
S2.FIELDNAME AS "Field Name",A.XLATLONGNAME AS "How Specified",S2.RECNAME AS "Value Table",S3.SELECT_VALUE AS "Values"
FROM PS_NVS_SCOPE S1, PS_NVS_SCOPE_FIELD S2,PS_NVS_SCOPE_VALUE S3,PSXLATITEM A
WHERE A.FIELDNAME= 'HOW_FIELD_SPECIFY'
  AND ( A.EFFDT = 
        (SELECT MAX(A_ED.EFFDT) FROM PSXLATITEM A_ED 
        WHERE A.FIELDNAME = A_ED.FIELDNAME 
          AND A.FIELDVALUE = A_ED.FIELDVALUE 
          AND A_ED.EFFDT <= SYSDATE))
AND A.EFF_STATUS='A'AND A.FIELDVALUE=S2.HOW_FIELD_SPECIFY
AND S1.SETID=S2.SETID AND S1. REPORT_SCOPE=S2.REPORT_SCOPE 
AND S2.REPORT_SCOPE=S3.REPORT_SCOPE AND S2.FIELDNAME=S3.FIELDNAME
AND S2.SETID=S3.SETID AND S1.SETID='SHARE'
ORDER BY S1.REPORT_SCOPE;
Thank You!

Regards
Sekhar
Re: redundant output [message #672523 is a reply to message #672520] Wed, 17 October 2018 07:18 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13759
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
Sqlplus doesn't know nor care what s1 is, that's the DB's problem.
It works on the aliases the column names get in the output from the query.
Try
BREAK ON "Report Scope"
Re: redundant output [message #672527 is a reply to message #672523] Wed, 17 October 2018 07:55 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
Hi,

Thanks for your reply!

I tried the way you suggested but it did not work for me in the either of the below cases.

1. I tried to Break on "Report Scope"
2. I tried to Break on "S1.Report_scope" by removing alias.

Also I was trying to test "Break on" clause for simple query for test purposes and it did not work either.Below is the sample run made-


BREAK ON BUSINESS_UNIT 
SELECT * FROM PS_NVS_SCOPE WHERE BUSINESS_UNIT <> ' ' ORDER BY BUSINESS_UNIT ;

Also I am in Oracle database and not in SQLplus.

Thank you so much!
Re: redundant output [message #672530 is a reply to message #672527] Wed, 17 October 2018 08:04 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13759
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
To run queries in oracle you need a client program.
So if you aren't using sqlplus what are you using?

Also
break on "s1.report_scope"
was never going to work - you don't see s1 in the output column header do you?
Re: redundant output [message #672533 is a reply to message #672530] Wed, 17 October 2018 08:25 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
We are using Oracle SQL developer.

Re: redundant output [message #672536 is a reply to message #672533] Wed, 17 October 2018 08:32 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13759
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
According to ThatJeffSmith break works in sqldeveloper.
What version of sqldeveloper are you using?
Re: redundant output [message #672538 is a reply to message #672536] Wed, 17 October 2018 08:37 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
we are currently on Oracle SQL Developer 3.0.04
And Database version is 12.1.0.2.0

ThankYou.
Re: redundant output [message #672540 is a reply to message #672538] Wed, 17 October 2018 08:41 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13759
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
So break was introduced to sqldevloper in 4.1.
I suggest you upgrade.
Re: redundant output [message #672542 is a reply to message #672540] Wed, 17 October 2018 08:47 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
At the moment, We will not be able to upgrade as I have to share formatted/expected output at the earliest.

It would be awesome if you could share any alternative of BREAK ON clause that can be used to acheive the same in our(lower) version.

Thank You!

Re: redundant output [message #672545 is a reply to message #672542] Wed, 17 October 2018 08:51 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13759
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
To upgrade the sqldeveloper you download it and install.
Should take 5 mins, unless there's some company policy stopping you.
In which case start up sqlplus and use that.
Re: redundant output [message #672546 is a reply to message #672545] Wed, 17 October 2018 09:04 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
Do you mean there is no other alternative for BREAK ON clause that was used in the earlier version to achieve as we can't upgrade right away because of company's policy.

Thank You!
Re: redundant output [message #672547 is a reply to message #672546] Wed, 17 October 2018 09:09 Go to previous messageGo to next message
BlackSwan
Messages: 26643
Registered: January 2009
Location: SoCal
Senior Member
suji6281 wrote on Wed, 17 October 2018 07:04
Do you mean there is no other alternative for BREAK ON clause that was used in the earlier version to achieve as we can't upgrade right away because of company's policy.

Thank You!
why would BREAK ON be implemented if there was a previously available capability?
Re: redundant output [message #672548 is a reply to message #672547] Wed, 17 October 2018 10:05 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13759
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
You can use CASE and row_number:
SELECT  
CASE WHEN row_number() OVER (PARTITION BY S1.REPORT_SCOPE ORDER BY NULL) THEN S1.REPORT_SCOPE END AS "Report Scope",
S1.DESCR AS "Description",S1.BUSINESS_UNIT AS "Business Unit",S1.RECNAME_COMB AS "Field Combination Table",
S2.FIELDNAME AS "Field Name",A.XLATLONGNAME AS "How Specified",S2.RECNAME AS "Value Table",S3.SELECT_VALUE AS "Values"
FROM PS_NVS_SCOPE S1, PS_NVS_SCOPE_FIELD S2,PS_NVS_SCOPE_VALUE S3,PSXLATITEM A
WHERE A.FIELDNAME= 'HOW_FIELD_SPECIFY'
  AND ( A.EFFDT = 
        (SELECT MAX(A_ED.EFFDT) FROM PSXLATITEM A_ED 
        WHERE A.FIELDNAME = A_ED.FIELDNAME 
          AND A.FIELDVALUE = A_ED.FIELDVALUE 
          AND A_ED.EFFDT <= SYSDATE))
AND A.EFF_STATUS='A'AND A.FIELDVALUE=S2.HOW_FIELD_SPECIFY
AND S1.SETID=S2.SETID AND S1. REPORT_SCOPE=S2.REPORT_SCOPE 
AND S2.REPORT_SCOPE=S3.REPORT_SCOPE AND S2.FIELDNAME=S3.FIELDNAME
AND S2.SETID=S3.SETID AND S1.SETID='SHARE'
ORDER BY S1.REPORT_SCOPE;
Re: redundant output [message #672561 is a reply to message #672548] Thu, 18 October 2018 04:01 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
Thank You so much for the reply!

but somehow it threw the error-"Invalid relational operator" pointer pointed to order by null clause.

Re: redundant output [message #672564 is a reply to message #672561] Thu, 18 October 2018 04:08 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13759
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
I lost the check somewhere:
CASE WHEN row_number() OVER (PARTITION BY S1.REPORT_SCOPE ORDER BY NULL) = 1
Re: redundant output [message #672565 is a reply to message #672564] Thu, 18 October 2018 05:14 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
This time it worked.Thank you so much!

Now, 1st column worked fine but if we try to apply the same logic for 2nd and 3rd column, It did not work.

For 2nd column: If there is distinct data found for that column, it did not display whereas if it had multiple rows, its displaying the value in the mid of count of the rows

Similar is with 3rd column as well.

Please correct me where I am going wrong!

Thank You!
Re: redundant output [message #672566 is a reply to message #672565] Thu, 18 October 2018 05:14 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
Here is the modified code-
SELECT  
CASE WHEN row_number() OVER (PARTITION BY S1.REPORT_SCOPE ORDER BY NULL)=1 THEN  S1.REPORT_SCOPE ELSE ' ' END as "Report Scope",
CASE WHEN row_number() OVER (PARTITION BY S1.DESCR ORDER BY NULL)=2 THEN S1.DESCR ELSE ' ' END as "Description",
CASE WHEN row_number() OVER (PARTITION BY S1.BUSINESS_UNIT ORDER BY NULL)=3 THEN S1.BUSINESS_UNIT  ELSE ' '  END as "Business Unit",
S1.RECNAME_COMB AS "Field Combination Table",
S2.FIELDNAME AS "Field Name",A.XLATLONGNAME AS "How Specified",S2.RECNAME AS "Value Table",S3.SELECT_VALUE AS "Values"
FROM PS_NVS_SCOPE S1, PS_NVS_SCOPE_FIELD S2,PS_NVS_SCOPE_VALUE S3,PSXLATITEM A
WHERE A.FIELDNAME= 'HOW_FIELD_SPECIFY'
  AND ( A.EFFDT = 
        (SELECT MAX(A_ED.EFFDT) FROM PSXLATITEM A_ED 
        WHERE A.FIELDNAME = A_ED.FIELDNAME 
          AND A.FIELDVALUE = A_ED.FIELDVALUE 
          AND A_ED.EFFDT <= SYSDATE))
AND A.EFF_STATUS='A'AND A.FIELDVALUE=S2.HOW_FIELD_SPECIFY
AND S1.SETID=S2.SETID AND S1. REPORT_SCOPE=S2.REPORT_SCOPE 
AND S2.REPORT_SCOPE=S3.REPORT_SCOPE AND S2.FIELDNAME=S3.FIELDNAME
AND S2.SETID=S3.SETID AND S1.SETID='SHARE'
ORDER BY S1.REPORT_SCOPE;
Re: redundant output [message #672567 is a reply to message #672566] Thu, 18 October 2018 05:35 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13759
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
We don't have your tables or data so we really can't see what the problem is.
Change the query to display the row_number functions in all cases - your problem should become obvious.
Re: redundant output [message #672569 is a reply to message #672567] Thu, 18 October 2018 05:48 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13759
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
If you're trying to do what I think they you probably need this:
SELECT  
CASE WHEN row_number() OVER (PARTITION BY S1.REPORT_SCOPE ORDER BY S1.DESCR, S1.BUSINESS_UNIT)=1 THEN  S1.REPORT_SCOPE ELSE ' ' END as "Report Scope",
CASE WHEN row_number() OVER (PARTITION BY S1.REPORT_SCOPE, S1.DESCR ORDER BY S1.BUSINESS_UNIT)=1 THEN S1.DESCR ELSE ' ' END as "Description",
CASE WHEN row_number() OVER (PARTITION BY S1.REPORT_SCOPE, S1.DESCR, S1.BUSINESS_UNIT ORDER BY NULL)=1 THEN S1.BUSINESS_UNIT  ELSE ' '  END as "Business Unit",
S1.RECNAME_COMB AS "Field Combination Table",
S2.FIELDNAME AS "Field Name",A.XLATLONGNAME AS "How Specified",S2.RECNAME AS "Value Table",S3.SELECT_VALUE AS "Values"
FROM PS_NVS_SCOPE S1, PS_NVS_SCOPE_FIELD S2,PS_NVS_SCOPE_VALUE S3,PSXLATITEM A
WHERE A.FIELDNAME= 'HOW_FIELD_SPECIFY'
  AND ( A.EFFDT = 
        (SELECT MAX(A_ED.EFFDT) FROM PSXLATITEM A_ED 
        WHERE A.FIELDNAME = A_ED.FIELDNAME 
          AND A.FIELDVALUE = A_ED.FIELDVALUE 
          AND A_ED.EFFDT <= SYSDATE))
AND A.EFF_STATUS='A'AND A.FIELDVALUE=S2.HOW_FIELD_SPECIFY
AND S1.SETID=S2.SETID AND S1. REPORT_SCOPE=S2.REPORT_SCOPE 
AND S2.REPORT_SCOPE=S3.REPORT_SCOPE AND S2.FIELDNAME=S3.FIELDNAME
AND S2.SETID=S3.SETID AND S1.SETID='SHARE'
ORDER BY S1.REPORT_SCOPE, S1.DESCR, S1.BUSINESS_UNIT;
Re: redundant output [message #672570 is a reply to message #672569] Thu, 18 October 2018 06:12 Go to previous messageGo to next message
suji6281
Messages: 106
Registered: September 2014
Senior Member
Hurrah!! It's working..Thank You so much...!
Re: redundant output [message #672574 is a reply to message #672546] Thu, 18 October 2018 09:27 Go to previous messageGo to next message
EdStevens
Messages: 1148
Registered: September 2013
Senior Member
suji6281 wrote on Wed, 17 October 2018 09:04
Do you mean there is no other alternative for BREAK ON clause that was used in the earlier version to achieve as we can't upgrade right away because of company's policy.

Thank You!
So the company's policy is to run on frightfully old and unsupported software?
Re: redundant output [message #672575 is a reply to message #672574] Thu, 18 October 2018 09:39 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13759
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
It seems a lot of companies have that policy.
Re: redundant output [message #672576 is a reply to message #672575] Thu, 18 October 2018 10:55 Go to previous messageGo to next message
gazzag
Messages: 1082
Registered: November 2010
Location: Bristol, UK
Senior Member
Banks are renowned for it *shudders*
Re: redundant output [message #672577 is a reply to message #672576] Thu, 18 October 2018 11:05 Go to previous messageGo to next message
pablolee
Messages: 2881
Registered: May 2007
Location: Scotland
Senior Member
gazzag wrote on Thu, 18 October 2018 16:55
Banks are renowned for it *shudders*
Indeed. I know many that are still using a v2.1 of SQL Dev <the horror!>
Re: redundant output [message #672590 is a reply to message #672577] Fri, 19 October 2018 03:32 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cookiemonster
Messages: 13759
Registered: September 2008
Location: Rainy Manchester
Senior Member
I get why companies are cautious (or paranoid) about upgrading the DB or various OS, but I'm baffled why they would be concerned about upgrading a GUI for the DB.
Re: redundant output [message #672591 is a reply to message #672590] Fri, 19 October 2018 03:36 Go to previous messageGo to next message
gazzag
Messages: 1082
Registered: November 2010
Location: Bristol, UK
Senior Member
Ignorance, I suspect.
Re: redundant output [message #672606 is a reply to message #672590] Fri, 19 October 2018 08:30 Go to previous messageGo to previous message
EdStevens
Messages: 1148
Registered: September 2013
Senior Member
cookiemonster wrote on Fri, 19 October 2018 03:32
I get why companies are cautious (or paranoid) about upgrading the DB or various OS, but I'm baffled why they would be concerned about upgrading a GUI for the DB.
Perhaps they, like many, don't really understand that a GUI client is separate and distinct from the database itself. Which itself is rather frightening.
Previous Topic: Disappearing Days
Next Topic: Which client version is used?
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Sat Dec 14 13:06:10 CST 2019